189 Ga. App. 90 374 S.E.2d 841
[…] 189 Ga. App. 90 374 S.E.2d 841

76499.

BEDLEY v. THE STATE.

(374 SE2d 841)

Benham, Judge.

This appeal is from a denial of new trial on a simple battery conviction.

1. Appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to support a conviction for simple battery. OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) defines simple battery as follows: “A person commits the offense of simple battery when he either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.”

The jury was authorized to find that Phillip Scott Bedley, a Clayton County deputy sheriff, was on duty at the Clayton County Jail on September 21, 1986, when Edward Lance Cooper, who was under arrest for an offense involving another off-duty deputy sheriff, was booked into the jail.