I. INTRODUCTION
[…] III. ANALYSIS
A. Evidence of Mental Slowness May Be Offered to Negate Mental Culpability Without Entry of an Insanity Plea
We address the second question on certio-rari first, beginning with an examination of *408the impaired mental condition affirmative defense contained in Colorado’s insanity statute.
Impaired mental condition is defined as “a condition of mind caused by mental disease or defect that prevented the person from forming a culpable mental state that is an essential element of the crime charged...” § 16-8-101.5(l)(b), C.R.S. (2005) (emphasis added). “Mental disease or defect” is defined as including “only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s perception or understanding of reality” that are not caused by drug or alcohol use or manifested only through repeated criminal conduct. § 16-8-101.5(2)(b), C.R.S. (2005).