OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] With respect to Sixth Amendment considerations, our courts have applied "harmless error” statutes and/or rules which are based on 28 USC § 2111 and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, rule 52 (a). They provide that judgments *139shall not be reversed for "errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties”.
"Harmless error” analysis is delineated in the case of Chapman v California (386 US 18 [1967]).