See 36 C.F.R. § 4.10(b) (establishing closure to OHV travel absent a special regulation permit*1225ting such use); § 3(a), 86 Stat. at 1312 (requiring management subject to valid existing rights).
In arguing that OHV use is permitted in Glen Canyon NRA, Kane County relies on a federal regulation which interstitially applies state law to roads within the recreation area. See 36 C.F.R. § 4.2(a) (“Unless specifically addressed by regulations in this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within a park area are governed by State law.”). Kane County further relies on a memorandum authored by BLM Acting Regional Solicitor of the Intermountain Region, Lawrence J. Jensen (“the Jensen memorandum”). We agree with Kane County that the Jensen memorandum is entitled to Skidmore deference. See Christensen v.