Although Moquith Mountain WSA must be managed pursuant to FLPMA’s “subject to valid existing rights” requirement, see 43 U.S.C. § 1782(c); § 701(h), 90 Stat. at 2786, as we held in Part VI.A, supra, this carve out does not come into play for use or signage inconsistent with the federal plan on alleged R.S. 2477 routes unless and until those routes are adjudicated valid. Kane County’s actions permitting OHV use within Moquith Mountain were thus preempted.
4
Paria Canyon, a designated wilderness area, is essentially closed to motor vehicle use. 16 U.S.C. § 1133 (closing wilderness areas to motor vehicle use “except as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area”); Arizona Wilderness Act of 1984, § 301(a)(7) (designating the wilderness area). That closure too is “subject to valid existing rights,” § 302(a), 98 Stat. at 1493, but Kane County concedes it has not judicially proven R.S. 2477 rights of way within Paria Canyon.