190 Mont. 155 619 P.2d 1185
[…] The evidence justifies giving Instruction Nos. 27 and 28. A person can become an aggresor if he or she purposely or knowingly provokes the victim verbally. The jury was instructed on the requisite mental state in both Instruction Nos. 27 and 28.

As her fourth issue, Sorenson urges that the trial court erred in refusing her proffered instructions concerning the defense of an occupied structure.

Section 45-3-103, MCA, defines the justifiable use of force in defenese of an occupied structure:

“A person is justified in the use of force or threat to use force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon an occupied structure. However, he is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm only if:
“(1) the entry is made or attempted in violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner and he reasonably believes thát such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon or offer of personal violence to him or another then in the occupied structure; or