288 Mich. App. 185
[…] The Parole Board, within the Department of Corrections, possesses exclusive jurisdiction over parole matters. Hopkins v Parole Bd, 237 Mich App 629, 646; 604 NW2d 686 (1999); see also MCL 791.238(1) (“Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the department.”). Any restitution ordered is a condition of parole. MCL 769.1a(11). MCL 791.242(1) provides:

If a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed all of the conditions and obligations of parole for the period of time fixed in the order of parole, and has obeyed all of the rules and regulations adopted by the parole board, the prisoner has served the full sentence required. The parole board shall enter a final order of discharge and issue the paroled prisoner a certificate of discharge.

A discharge “ ‘is a remission of the remaining portion of the sentence.’ ” People v Gregorczyk, 178 Mich App 1, 11; 443 NW2d 816 (1989), quoting In re Eddinger, 236 Mich 668, 670; 211 NW 54 (1926). After delivery, a discharge cannot be recalled.