288 Mich. App. 185
[…] The parole board shall enter a final order of discharge and issue the paroled prisoner a certificate of discharge.

A discharge “ ‘is a remission of the remaining portion of the sentence.’ ” People v Gregorczyk, 178 Mich App 1, 11; 443 NW2d 816 (1989), quoting In re Eddinger, 236 Mich 668, 670; 211 NW 54 (1926). After delivery, a discharge cannot be recalled.

“Unless and until parole is successfully completed, the prisoner is deemed to be serving the sentence imposed by the trial court.” Harper v Dep’t of Corrections, 215 Mich App 648, 650; 546 NW2d 718 (1996), citing MCL 791.238(6); see also MCL 791.234(3) (stating that for certain prisoners serving consecutive sentences, “discharge shall be issued only after the total of the maximum sentences has been served less good time and disciplinary credits, unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion of the parole”) and MCL 791.234(4) (similar provisions). The *190maximum length of a period of parole is determined by the Department of Corrections within the time remaining of the maximum term of imprisonment. See People v Tanner, 387 Mich 683, 695; 199 NW2d 202 (1972) (Brennan, J., dissenting).