288 Mich. App. 185
[…] We need not reach the merits of this argument, however, because we conclude that payments *189made after defendant was discharged from parole constituted a recognition of the remaining civil obligation to plaintiff and an indication of an intention to pay the same.

The Parole Board, within the Department of Corrections, possesses exclusive jurisdiction over parole matters. Hopkins v Parole Bd, 237 Mich App 629, 646; 604 NW2d 686 (1999); see also MCL 791.238(1) (“Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the department.”). Any restitution ordered is a condition of parole. MCL 769.1a(11). MCL 791.242(1) provides: