288 Mich. App. 185
[…] We agree. The quashing of an execution rests in the discretion of the trial court. See Schmidt v Bretzlaff, 208 Mich App 376, 378; 528 NW2d 760 (1995). An abuse of discretion occurs when a result falls outside the range of principled outcomes. Woods v SLB Prop Mgt, LLC, 277 Mich *188App 622, 625; 750 NW2d 228 (2008). The applicability of a statute of limitations is a question of law reviewed de novo. Joliet v Pitoniak, 475 Mich 30, 35; 715 NW2d 60 (2006).

Plaintiff acknowledges that the 1991 default judgment is subject to the 10-year period of limitations set forth in MCL 600.5809(3), which provides:

Except as provided in [MCL 600.5809(4)], the period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state of the United States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree.... Within the applicable period of limitations prescribed by this subsection, an action may be brought upon the judgment or decree for a new judgment or decree. The new judgment or decree is subject to this subsection.[1]

Nevertheless, “any payment on a debt, whether before or after the running of the period of limitations, acts to extend the limitations period.” Wayne Co Social Servs Dir v Yates, 261 Mich App 152, 156; 681 NW2d 5 (2004).