OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Schneider observed the defendant making fast movements with his shoulders and arms just prior to commencing the back and forth lower body movements, and the jury could logically have concluded that defendant was then pushing Ms. Graham’s dress up to her neck.
Defendant argues that Officer Mascaro’s testimony of the defendant’s statement volunteered at the scene was improperly admitted because the People did not serve upon defendant a notice of their intention to use the statement at trial as required by CPL 710.30. CPL 710.30 (3) provides: "In the absence of service of notice upon a defendant as prescribed in this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision one may be received against him upon trial unless he has, despite the lack of such notice, moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied and the evidence thereby rendered admissible as prescribed in subdivision two of section 710.70.”