163 Misc. 2d 853 622 N.Y.S.2d 651
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT

Lewis R. Friedman, J.

In this matrimonial case by order dated July 5, 1994 the court ordered defendant (husband) to pay pendente lite support to wife and to pay fees to wife’s attorneys and appraisers. Wife’s counsel had that order docketed as a judgment pursuant to CPLR 2222. Wife’s counsel thereafter issued an execution on that judgment. Husband moves to vacate the judgment and the execution.

The issue is whether an order in a matrimonial case may be docketed as a judgment without a specific court direction to that effect. Thus this motion requires reconciliation of CPLR 2222 and Domestic Relations Law § 244.

CPLR 2222 provides, in pertinent part: "At the request of any party the clerk shall docket as a judgment an order directing the payment of money”. That provision reformulates the former rules of practice (see, former Rules Civ Prac rule 74; former Gen Rule Prac rule XXVII; 3d Report Advisory Comm on Prac & Pro, 1959 NY Legis Doc No. 17, at 184) but differs from its predecessors by omitting the requirement that there be a court