163 Misc. 2d 853 622 N.Y.S.2d 651
[…] Thus, without further judicial intervention CPLR 2222 permits any order requiring payment of money to be docketed as a judgment subject to enforcement under CPLR article 52.

Domestic Relations Law § 244 provides for enforcement of "arrears” in matrimonial actions. That section provides in part: "Where a spouse in an action for divorce * * * defaults in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing the payment thereof * * * such direction shall *855be enforceable pursuant to [CPLR 5241 or 5242]”. That language, which is almost identical to that in Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9) (a), has been held to preclude resort to CPLR 5241 and 5242 for any orders except for the payment of support (see, Sitarek v Sitarek, 179 AD2d 1065; Brian Maloney, M.D., P. C. v Maloney, 140 Misc 2d 852, 856).

Domestic Relations Law § 244 also provides: "The court shall make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of arrears of any other payments so directed”. That provision has been held to apply to counsel and expert fees (see, e.g., Gaines v Gaines, 109 AD2d 866). Under section 244 a proceeding on notice to the adversary is required prior to the entry of any judgment (St. Germain v St.