163 Misc. 2d 853 622 N.Y.S.2d 651
[…] Those checks were allegedly received on September 15 and 18, two days after the execution was delivered to husband’s counsel. Husband’s stated belief is that wife held the checks he had originally sent so that she could issue the income execution. Wife notes that husband is also in arrears in failing to pay $500 per month toward arrears as required by the court order.

CPLR 5241 (b) permits issuance of an income execution "[w]hen a debtor is in default”. CPLR 5241 (a) (7) provides that " 'Default’ means the failure of a debtor to remit to a creditor three payments on the date due in the full amount directed by the order of support, or the accumulation of arrears equal to or greater than the amount directed to be paid for one month, whichever first occurs.” Wife does not contend that there were three payments that were not paid in full when due.