The Facts
[…] which provides that gain or loss shall not be recognized if stock or securities in a corporation are, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in another corporation which is a party to the reorganization.9 This exception does not grant a complete tax exemption for reorganizations, but rather defers the recognition of gain or loss until some later event such as a sale of stock acquired in the exchange.10 Section 354(a)(1) does not apply to an exchange unless the exchange falls within one of the six categories of “reorganization” defined in Section 368(a)(1).11 The category relevant to the transactions involved in this case is defined in Section 368(a)(1)(B):
“[T]he term ‘reorganization’ means—
(B) the acquisition by one corporation, in exchange solely for all or a part of its voting stock ... of stock of another corporation if, immediately after the acquisition, the acquiring corporation has control of such other corporation (whether or not such acquiring corporation had control immediately before the acquisition).” 12
The concept of “control” is defined in Section 368(c) as “the ownership of stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock of the corporation.”13 Sub*861section (B) thus establishes two basic requirements for a valid, tax-free stock-for-stock reorganization. First, “the acquisition” of another’s stock must be “solely for voting stock.”