132 Vt. 631 326 A.2d 147
[…] The court below made no findings of fact other than the ultimate determination that defendant simply failed to qualify. This procedure we cannot endorse. Regrettably, this Court followed a similar course in denying assigned counsel on appeal. We take this occasion to remedy this compounded mistake and hopefully to preclude its reoccurrence in other cases.

Under 13 V.S.A. § 5236 a court, in considering whether a person is entitled to be represented by an attorney at public expense, “may consider such factors as income, property owned, outstanding obligations, and the number and ages of his dependents.” (Emphasis added.) Yet the forms which defendant filled out in the instant case provide no section under which an applicant can reveal the extent of his outstanding obligations or the number or ages of his dependents. In short, they permit the telling of only part of the story.