159 Md. App. 345 859 A.2d 279
[…] Beatty v. Trailmaster Prods. Inc., 330 Md. 726, 737, 625 A.2d 1005 (1993); Tennant v. Shoppers Food Warehouse Md. Corp., 115 Md.App. 381, 386, 693 A.2d 370 (1997). Whether sum*350mary judgment is properly granted as a matter of law is a question of law and, therefore, review of the granting of summary judgment is de novo. Eng’g Mgmt. Servs. v. Md. State Highway Admin., 375 Md. 211, 229-30, 825 A.2d 966 (2003). “The standard of appellate review of a summary judgment is whether it is ‘legally correct.’ ” Id. at 229, 825 A.2d 966.

Ins. § 19-509 provides, in pertinent part:

(c) Coverage required.—In addition to any other coverage required by this subtitle, each motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued, sold, or delivered in the State after July 1, 1975, shall contain coverage for damages, subject to the policy limits, that:
(1) the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle; and
(2) a surviving relative of the insured, who is described in § 3-904 of the Courts Article, is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because the insured died as the result of a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle.

Under the plain meaning of Ins. § 19-509(c)(l), an “insured is entitled to recover ... because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident,” which suggests that the insured may only recover for injuries he or she sustained.