159 Md. App. 345 859 A.2d 279
[…] Because the General Assembly included a subsection specifically addressing wrongful death claims—Ins. § 19-509(c)(2)— it is evident that the legislature intended the subsection to regulate all instances in which a claimant seeks wrongful death benefits under an uninsured motorist policy. Thus, contrary to appellee’s argument, Ins. § 19-509(c)(l) does not apply. A plain reading of Ins. § 19-509(c)(l) indicates that the subsection addressed instances in which an insured sustains bodily injury. Turning to the governing language of Ins. § 19-509(c)(2), the statute mandates that all uninsured motorist policies contain coverage for damages that “a surviving relative of the insured ... is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because the insured died as the result of a motor vehicle accident....” (Emphasis added.) Applying the plain language of the subsection to the instant case, we hold that appellee’s wrongful death claim was not covered because Thomas was not the insured. Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in appellee’s favor.