Penn filed a consolidated federal income tax return, including all three subsidiaries. The parties have stipulated:
[…] It is important to remember that including the income of a nontaxable member of a unitary group does not subject that income to taxation by Oregon. It merely provides the base from which the taxable corporation’s share is apportioned.
While the above is evidence that the legislature intended to include unitary income, it does not disclose legislative intent with regard to the unitary income of financial corporations. That evidence is found in subsection (3)(b). ORS 317.715(3)(b) provides:
“In the computation of the Oregon apportionment percentage for a corporation that is a member of an affiliated group filing a consolidated federal return, there shall be taken into consideration only the property, payroll, sales or other factors of those members of the affiliated group whose items of income, expense, gain or loss remain in modified federal consolidated taxable income after the eliminations required under subsection (2) of this section. Those members of an affiliated group making a consolidated federal return or a consolidated state return shall not be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of determining whether any member of the group is taxable in this state or any other *75state with respect to questions of jurisdiction to tax or the composition of the apportionment factors used to attribute income to this state under ORS 314.280 or 314.605 to 314.670.” (Emphasis added.)
By specifying “other factors” in addition to the three UDITPA factors, the legislature implicitly recognizes that some members of a unitary group may be financial corporations.