Penn filed a consolidated federal income tax return, including all three subsidiaries. The parties have stipulated:
[…] Therefore, as to such corporations, the exclusion is irrelevant.
Although taxpayer’s arguments are largely correct, they are misdirected. The department’s action, from which taxpayer appeals, does not require Penn-America to file a consolidated tax return. Likewise, the department is not requiring Penn-America to apportion its income using the uniform apportionment factors of UDITPA. The assessment of the department is based on ORS 317.715. That statute establishes the taxable income of corporations, which are part of an affiliated group filing a consolidated federal income tax return. ORS 317.715(1) states:
“* * * If a corporation required to make a return under this chapter is a member of an affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated federal return under sections 1501 to 1505 of the Internal Revenue Code, the corporation’s Oregon taxable income shall be determined beginning with federal consolidated taxable income of the affiliated group as provided in this section.”
That provision, establishing the “beginning” point for determining taxable income, is not limited to corporations filing consolidated state returns.