533 F. Supp. 593
[…] That “need” can only be assessed if the totality of circumstances surrounding the incident are reviewed against a backdrop of possible alternative police tactics. The evidence admitted was, therefore, relevant to the issue of the need to use deadly force.

After the post-trial motions had been argued, additional counsel filed a supplemental memorandum in behalf of the defendant in support of the defendant’s pending motion for a new trial. In it he concedes that the new issue which he seeks to raise was not previously presented to the court or jury. It deals with a felony statute, Section 29-38 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides:

“any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by him, any weapon for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-28 or section 53 — 206, or has not registered such weapon as required by section 53-206, as the case may be, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both.”

Counsel argues that probable cause existed for the arrest of Coleman at the time of the confrontation and that this issue should have been considered or treated by the Court in the jury charge. However, during the trial this was never presented.