209 Md. App. 464 60 A.3d 72
[…] In this case, the default judgment is the final order of the circuit court, ending litigation of the underlying dispute between appellant and appellee. As such, appellant is not challenging an unappealable interlocutory decision by the circuit court. Rather, appellant is challenging the authority of the circuit court to enter a final, case-ending order. With certain exceptions not applicable here, the party against whom a final judgment is entered may appeal that judgment. Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-301 (“Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court.”). As a result, the question of whether the circuit court lacked authority to enter the default judgment in this case is properly before this Court.

As to the merits of appellant’s argument, the circuit court most certainly has authority to sanction parties for violating scheduling orders.