170 F. Supp. 2d 416
[…] DISCUSSION

A. MALICE

Parsons argues that an undertaking set by a court for granting a TRO is governed by CPLR § 6313(c), which in turn cites to section 6312(b). Section 6313(c) provides that “[p]rior to the granting of a temporary restraining order the court may, in its *418discretion, require the plaintiff to give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, containing terms similar to those set forth in subdivision (b) of rule 6312, and subject to the exception set forth therein.” CPLR § 6313(c).