170 F. Supp. 2d 416
[…] CPLR § 6214(b).

Contichem argues that the property affected by the TRO did not belong to Parsons in the first place and thus that Parsons lacks sufficient interest to press a claim for damages. However, nothing in Article 63 of the CPLR demands that any property wrongfully restrained must belong to the particular defendant claiming damages. Rather, section 6315 specifies that “[t]he damages sustained by reason of a preliminary injunction or temporary restraining order may be ascertained upon motion.... ” CPLR § 6315.

In response, Contichem cites Provisional Protective Comm. v. Williams, 121 A.D.2d 271, 503 N.Y.S.2d 47 (App.Div. 1st Dept.1986). There, a plaintiff was granted a TRO pending an attachment of the defendant’s property.