This executive order has as a significant part of its statutory basis 5 U.S.C. § 631 (1964), which was concerned primarily with standards of conduct for Civil Service Commission (CSC) employees. See Exec. Order No. 11222, § 601, 3 C.F.R. 306, 310.22 One year after the executive order was issued, a new title 5 of the U.S. Code was enacted,23 and section 631 was rescinded and replaced in part by a new section 7301. This section states simply: “The President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch.” Thus, the action by the President in this instance has a distinct statutory foundation; indeed, it is to be accorded the force and effect of a statute. Farkas v.