98 Misc. 2d 903
[…] "As I stated in my letter of the 14th inst. the lawyers, searchers and others desiring to ascertain the condition of the title to real property examine the records by making a search of the indices and rely entirely upon them.
"In our experience we have found many deeds, mortgages and other instruments of conveyance left off the index and we believe that if this Act becomes a law, it will make the indices absolutely dependable and be of great assistance to all those engaged in the examination of title to real estate.”

The last paragraph of section 316 of the Real Property Law now reads as follows: "Such indexes shall form a part of the record of each instrument hereafter recorded.”

In Chittick v Thompson Hill Dev. Corp. (230 App Div 410, 414) the Second Department wrote: "Indexing is no part of the record, and the omission of the register to index properly a mortgage or assignment cannot deprive a mortgagee or assignee of the right of priority given by statute.