Defendants State Water Resources Control Board (State Board) and Regional Board, and
[…] Merely revising a basin plan to include storm water and urban runoff from municipal storm drains discharging into water bodies already covered by that plan did not trigger the need to comply with section 13241.
Plaintiffs’ reliance on City of Burbank v. State Water Resources Control Bd., supra, 35 Cal.4th 613 lacks merit. There Regional Board issued wastewater discharge permits to wastewater treatment facilities. The permits contained daily numeric limitations for several pollutants. The cities challenged the numeric requirements, alleging Regional Board failed to comply with section 13263, subdivision (a), which required a regional board to “take into consideration ... the provisions of Section 13241” when prescribing the requirements for a “proposed” or “existing discharge . . . with relation to the conditions existing in the disposal area or receiving waters . . . .”
City of Burbank concerned the validity of California’s equivalent of an NPDES permit, not a basin plan or a regional board’s periodic review of that plan.