Defendants State Water Resources Control Board (State Board) and Regional Board, and
[…] As a consequence, plaintiffs’ appeal is moot.
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
Several appellate court decisions have summarized what has been described as “the complicated web of federal and state laws and regulations concerning water pollution . . . .” (City of Rancho Cucamonga v. Regional Water Quality Control Bd. (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1377, 1380 [38 Cal.Rptr.3d 450].) The following is a summary of the overall statutory framework.
1. The Clean Water Act
“In 1972, Congress enacted amendments [citation] to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq.), which, as amended in 1977, is commonly known as the Clean Water Act. The Clean Water Act is a ‘comprehensive water quality statute designed “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” ’ [Citation.]” (City of Burbank v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 613, 619-620 [26 Cal.Rptr.3d 304, 108 P.3d 862].)
The Clean Water Act’s primary goal is to eliminate “the discharge of pollutants into . . . navigable waters . . . .” (33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1).)