Defendants State Water Resources Control Board (State Board) and Regional Board, and
[…] [Citations.]” (Shamsian v. Department of Conservation, supra, 136 Cal.App.4th at pp. 640-641; see also Common Cause v. Board of Supervisors (1989) 49 Cal.3d 432, 444 [261 Cal.Rptr. 574, 111 P.2d 610] [“[t]he precatory declaration of intent expressed in the statute must be read in context” and “cannot be viewed as independently creating substantive duties ... in addition to those imposed by the regulations”].) As for section 13000, that is the case. The trial court erred in declaring defendants had a duty to consider the statements of legislative intent found in section 13000 in adopting the MS4 permit and incorporating the TMDL requirements into it.
Section 13241 does impose obligations that can be enforced by a writ of mandate. It declares “[e]ach regional board shall establish such water quality objectives in water quality control plans as in its judgment will ensure the reasonable protection of beneficial uses and the prevention of nuisance; however, it is recognized that it may be possible for the quality of water to be changed to some degree without unreasonably affecting beneficial uses. Factors to be considered by a regional board in establishing water quality objectives shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, all of the following: [f] (a) Past, present, and probable future beneficial uses of water. [][] (b) Environmental characteristics of the hydrographic unit under consideration, including the quality of water available thereto. [|] (c) Water quality *177conditions that could reasonably be achieved through the coordinated control of all factors which affect water quality in the area, [f] (d) Economic considerations, [f] (e) The need for developing housing within the region, [f] (f) The need to develop and use recycled water.”