Defendants State Water Resources Control Board (State Board) and Regional Board, and
[…] [Citations.] A water quality standard ‘establishes] the desired condition of a waterway.’ [Citation.] A water quality standard for any given waterway, or ‘water body,’ has two components: (1) the designated beneficial uses of the water body and (2) the water quality criteria sufficient to protect those uses. [Citations.]” (Communities for a Better Environment v. State Water Resources Control Bd., supra, 109 Cal.App.4th at p. 1092; see also 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a), (c)(2)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i) (2010).)
The Clean Water Act also requires states to “identify those waters within its boundaries for which the effluent limitations required by [the Act] are not stringent enough to implement any water quality standard applicable to such waters.” (33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(A).) “This list of substandard waters is known as the ‘303(d) list’ . . . .” (City of Arcadia v.