142 A.D.2d 934
[…] Although defendant’s brief on appeal urges us to hold the warrant invalid because it does not comply with the procedures governing oral applications for search warrants (CPL 690.36), the warrant was not obtained by means of oral application but rather by a written application supported by oral testimony, a procedure governed by CPL 690.40. That section, relied upon by defendant in the suppression court, provides that the court, in determining an application for a search warrant, may examine an informant under oath but "such examination must be either recorded or summarized on the record by the court.” (CPL 690.40 [1].) The courts have held that substantial compliance with that provision is all that is required (People v Brown, 40 NY2d 183, 185-186), and we have recently held that the warrant is valid so long as the purpose of the statute is met (People v Taylor, 140 AD2d 964).