“(a) The court shall award the defendant his li
[…] Subsequent to the abandonment, the Densons moved for an award of litigation expenses. The probate court determined that the Densons were entitled to an award of $6,500. The City appealed the probate *314court’s order to the circuit court. Following a hearing, the circuit court affirmed the probate court’s award. The City appeals.
The award of litigation expenses following the abandonment of condemnation proceedings is governed by § 18-1A-232, Code 1975. That section provides the following:
“(a) The court shall award the defendant his litigation expenses, in addition to any other amounts authorized by law, if the action is wholly or partly dismissed for any reason.
“(b) If the scope of the property to be taken is reduced as a result of (1) a partial dismissal, (2) a dismissal of one or more plaintiffs, or (3) a final judgment determining that the plaintiff cannot take part of the property originally sought to be taken, the court shall award the defendant the portion of his litigation expenses attributable to the property within the scope of the reduction.
“(c) Costs and litigation expenses authorized by this section may be claimed, taxed, and awarded under the same procedures that apply to costs in other civil actions.”
Section 18-1A-3(12) defines “litigation expenses” as “[t]he sum of the costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, necessary to prepare for anticipated or participation in actual probate or circuit court proceedings.”