753 F.3d 368
[…] Second, summary judgment is appropriate when, there being no genuine dispute as to any material fact, the undisputed facts show that the moving party is entitled to judgment in its favor “as a matter of law,” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a). Rule 56 states that upon such a showing, “[t]he court shall grant summary judgment.... ” Id. (emphasis added). The fugitive disentitlement statute, however, even where the district court has found the government to have established all five of the factual prerequisites, provides only that the court “may disallow” the fugitive’s pursuit of the claim. 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a) (emphasis added); see also id. § 2466(b) (“Subsection (a) may be applied to a claim filed by a corporation if any majority shareholder, or individual filing the claim on behalf of the corporation is a person to whom subsection (a) applies.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, the court has discretion not to order disentitlement, see, e.g., Collazos, 368 F.3d at 195, 198, and the government is thus never entitled to prevail under § 2466 strictly as a matter of law.