753 F.3d 368
[…] See, e.g., 18U.S.C. § 227(a) (prohibiting certain Legislative- or Executive-Branch officials from taking or influencing official acts with respect to employment decisions of a private entity “with the intent to influence[ ] solely on the basis of partisan political affiliation” (emphasis added)); 18 U.S.C. § 1512(e) (allowing a defendant charged with witness tampering to prevail if he proves that his acts “consisted solely of lawful conduct and that [his] sole intention was to encourage, induce, or cause the other person to testify truthfully” (emphases added)); 10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(2) (authorizing certain military construction projects if they are “intended solely to correct a deficiency that is life-threatening, health-threatening, or safety-threatening” (emphasis added)).

The fugitive disentitlement statute does not contain a sole-intent limitation, and we decline to engraft one.