102 Cal. App. 3d 786
[…] In the case at bench, the employer chose to intervene in the employee’s action.

Section 3854 provides: “If the action is prosecuted by the employer alone, evidence of any amount which the employer has paid or become *791obligated to pay by reason of the injury or death of the employee is admissible, and such expenditures or liability shall be considered as proximately resulting from such injury or death in addition to any other items of damage proximately resulting therefrom.”

Section 3855 provides: “If the employee joins in or prosecutes such action, either the evidence of the amount of disability indemnity or death benefit paid or to be paid by the employer or the evidence of loss of earning capacity by the employee shall be admissible, but not both. Proof of all other items of damage to either the employer or employee proximately resulting from such injury or death is admissible and is part of the damages.”