102 Cal. App. 3d 786
[…] For reasons expressed below, we agree.

Discussion

Where an employee’s industrial injury has been caused by the tortious act of a third person, an employer who has paid workers’ compensation benefits to, or for the benefit of, the injured employee may seek reimbursement from the third party. (§ 3852.)2 The employer may enforce his right to reimbursement by applying for a lien against any judgment recovered in an action by the employee (§ 3856, subd. (b)); he may sue the third party directly (§ 3852); or he may join as a plaintiff or intervene in an action brought by the employee (§ 3853). In the case at bench, the employer chose to intervene in the employee’s action.

Section 3854 provides: “If the action is prosecuted by the employer alone, evidence of any amount which the employer has paid or become *791obligated to pay by reason of the injury or death of the employee is admissible, and such expenditures or liability shall be considered as proximately resulting from such injury or death in addition to any other items of damage proximately resulting therefrom.”

Section 3855 provides: “If the employee joins in or prosecutes such action, either the evidence of the amount of disability indemnity or death benefit paid or to be paid by the employer or the evidence of loss of earning capacity by the employee shall be admissible, but not both.