523 So. 2d 441
[…] Webb v. Dickson, 276 Ala. 553, 165 So.2d 103 (1964); and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Wagnon, 53 Ala.App. 712, 304 So.2d 216 (1974). The gist of the action is the wrongful exercise of dominion over property in exclusion or defiance of a plaintiff’s rights, where said plaintiff has general or special title to the property or the immediate right to possession. Jones v. American, Inc., 283 Ala. 638, 219 So.2d 893 (1969). Russell-Vaughn Ford, Inc. v. Rouse, 281 Ala. 567, 206 So.2d 371 (1968); and State Farm, supra.”

Ott v. Fox, 362 So.2d 836 (Ala.1978). Section 6-5-260, Code 1975, provides: “The owner of personalty is entitled to possession thereof. Any unlawful deprivation of or interference with such possession is a tort for which an action lies.” No mention is made whether the property must be tangible to be subject to conversion.

In briefs the dealership asserts several grounds for determining that a conversion action is not proper in this case.