1 D. Haw. 44
[…] It is not questioned, that the Territory of Hawaii is now a part of the Territory of the United States, and subject to the exclusion laws which have been passed by Congress in relation to the Chinese.

Section 5 of the Act of Congress to- provide a government for the Territory of Hawaii, (vol. 31, U. S. Stats., page 141), prescribes that — -

“Except as herein otherwise provided, all the laws of the United States which are not locally inapplicable, shall have the same force and effect within the said Territory as elsewhere in< the United States.”

See also Section 101 of the same Act.