463 So. 2d 162
[…] From the record before us, it is clear that, at the time Mrs. Blanton filed for divorce in Louisiana, the critical time for determining jurisdiction, Mitchell v. Mitchell, 437 So.2d 122 (Ala. Civ.App.1982), the Louisiana court had jurisdiction under § lJ38A(c)(l) and (c)(2)(A)(i) because Louisiana was, at that time, the children’s home state. Moore v. Moore, 379 So.2d 1153 (La.Ct.App.1980). The dis-positive issue in this case is how long that jurisdiction continued.

Under § 1738A(c)(2)(E), once jurisdiction was established in Louisiana under § 1738A(c)(l) and (2) it continued pursuant to § 1738A(d) “as long as the requirement of subsection (c)(1).... continue[d] to be met and such State remained] the residence of the child or of any contestant.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, regardless of how long its jurisdiction continued under state law, the Louisiana court’s jurisdiction under the P.K.P.A. continued only as long as one of the Blanton children, Mrs. Blan-ton, or Mr. Blanton continued to reside there.