463 So. 2d 162
[…] From that judgment, Blanton appealed to the Court of Civil Appeals, which affirmed the judgment and denied Blanton’s request for rehearing. Blanton then petitioned here for certiorari and requested oral argument. Both were granted, primarily to determine whether the Court of Civil Appeals correctly decided the question of whether the Mobile Circuit Court had jurisdiction of the cause.

Blanton contends that the Mobile court was barred from exercising jurisdiction over the Blanton children by the two statutes hereinbefore mentioned, which read, in pertinent part:

§ 1738A(g)
“A court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody determination commenced during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another state where such court of that other state is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody determination.” Code 1975, § 30-3-26