ANALYSIS
¶4 Both the State and the petitioner conclude that the trial court erred in sentencing. We agree. RCW 9.94A-.505(5) restricts a trial court from imposing a combined term of confinement and community custody that exceeds the statutory maximum. Here, the exceptional sentence of 120 months of confinement combined with the 18 months of community custody potentially exceeds the statutory maximum of 120 months, assuming the petitioner actually served the full sentence.4 The issue for this court is the appropriate remedy.
¶5 McWilliams argues that RCW 9.94A.701(9) applies in this situation. That statute states, “The term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender’s standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021.” RCW 9.94A.701(9) (emphasis *217added). When the trial court imposes a sentence in violation of this statute, we remand to the trial court to amend the community custody term or to resentence consistent with the statute. State v. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d 470, 473, 275 P.3d 321 (2012).