MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] If so conducted the object and purpose of such examination will be defeated. Id. at 991. (emphasis added).
At this juncture of this case, the court is not called upon to agree or disagree with the distinction between sections 55(b) and 21(a) drawn by the Court in In re Emigh, and simply notes that the court’s views in that ease with respect to section 55(b) support the media’s position in this case.
Congress revised the entire bankruptcy law when it enacted the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978. In that Act, meetings of creditors are addressed at 11 U.S.C. § 341, which provides:
(a) Within a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.
(b) The United States trustee may convene a meeting of any equity security holders.
(e) The court may not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting under this section including any final meeting of creditors.