MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Hoivever, the fact that a United States tnistee noiv presides at creditors’ meetings does not change the essentially judicial character of the proceedings; nor did the Congress give any indication in enacting the 1978 law that it sought to change any historical practice relating to public access. (emphasis added)
Section 343 of the 1978 Act continues the practice of requiring the debtor to “appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors.” 11 U.S.C. § 343. Section 343 is the successor to § 55(b) of the prior Act; the most significant difference between the two sections for purposes of this case is the absence in section 343 of any reference to a public examination of the debtor.