857 So. 2d 969
[…] Under Delva, it was fundamental error for the trial court to fail to properly instruct the jury on that disputed element of the crime charged against Jones. Since *971such fundamental error is not subject to harmless error analysis, Jones’s conviction must be reversed. See Reed v. State, 887 So.2d 366, 369-70 (Fla.2002) (holding that failure to give proper instruction regarding disputed element of crime charged was fundamental error requiring reversal and stating that “fundamental error is not subject to harmless error review”).

Section 893.101, Florida Statutes (2002), which was adopted by the legislature in response to Chicone, does not remedy the trial court’s failure to give a guilty knowledge instruction in this case. Under that statute, “knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element” of drug offenses, but lack of such knowledge is an affirmative defense. § 893.101(1).