*151 FACTS
[…] We agree.
R.C. 4123.28 requires that employers keep a record of all occupational diseases that result in seven or more days of total disability. It also requires that the employer file a report of such with the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation. If an employer fails to file the mandatory report, R.C. 4123.28 provides the following consequences:
“Each day that an employer fails to file a report required by this section constitutes an additional day within the time period given to a claimant by the applicable statute of limitations for the filing of a claim based on the injury or occupational disease, provided that a failure to file a report shall not extend the applicable statute of limitations for more than two additional years.”
Under R.C. 4123.28, an employer’s duty to report is triggered when the employer has the knowledge that an employee had been diagnosed with an occupational disease and because of that disease seven days or more of total disability resulted.