Section 52-349 of the General Statutes provides that “ [1] egal interest on the amount of the judgment shall be collected on the execution issue
[…] The defendant’s notes contained the provisions that “interest shall accrue at the rate of nine (9) per cent per annum on unpaid balances, before and after maturity, by acceleration or otherwise”.
Section 52-349 of the General Statutes provides that “ [1] egal interest on the amount of the judgment shall be collected on the execution issued thereon”. The first question is, what is “legal interest”? The answer is found in chapter 663 of the General Statutes, entitled “Interest.” The first section of that chapter, § 37-1, provides as follows: “legal bate. The compensation for forbearance of property *536loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of six per cent a year; and, in computing interest, three hundred and sixty days may be considered to be a year.” The basic controversy, then, revolves about the meaning of the phrase, “in the absence of any agreement to the contrary,” as used in that statute.
Parenthetically, we note that our statute on the subject differs somewhat from those in most other states.