329 Ga. App. 86 763 S.E.2d 748
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court granted the Defendants’ motion, and this appeal ensued. On appeal, Garner contends that the trial court erred in granting the Defendants’ motion because it conducted a hearing on the motion without providing prior notice, and the underlying issues were not previously adjudicated on the merits. For the reasons that follow, we reverse.

As an initial matter, we consider the procedural posture of this case and the applicable standard of review. OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f, on a motion to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in [OCGA §] 9-ll-56[.]” As explained below, the trial court considered matters outside the pleadings in this case. *87Therefore, we will treat the appealed order as one granting summary-judgment to the Defendants. Fernandez v. WebSingularity, Inc., 299 Ga. App. 11, 13 (1) (681 SE2d 717) (2009).