323 Mont. 261 100 P.3d 976 2004 MT 280
[…] B. Possession

¶34 Savoy also contends she was never in “possession” of the disputed property in a manner sufficient to satisfy the statutory requirements for forcible detainer, as she claims she did not attempt to further detain the disputed property after Skogens filed the current action. Given the statutes defining forcible detainer do not define “possession,” Savoy cites to Montana’s adverse possession statutes, specifically § 70-19-408, MCA, which provides in part:

(1) For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by any person claiming a title founded upon a written instrument or judgment or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases:
*271(b) where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure.

Savoy argues that, as she did not substantially enclose the property from Hardings, she could not have been considered “in possession.”

¶35 When a statute fails to define a specific word, we do not look to unrelated statutes but construe the word according to its plain meaning. See Sherner v.