323 Mont. 261 100 P.3d 976 2004 MT 280
[…] Albert v. Hastetter, 2002 MT 123, ¶ 14, 310 Mont. 82, ¶ 14, 48 P.3d 749, ¶ 14 (citation omitted). Additionally, in determining whether the trial court’s findings are supported by substantial credible evidence, this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party. Albert, ¶ 14. We review a district court’s conclusions of law to determine whether those conclusions are correct. Albert, ¶ 14.

DISCUSSION

ISSUE 1

¶21 Did the District Court err in awarding treble damages for forcible detainer?

¶22 Section 70-27-103, MCA, provides:

Forcible detainer defined. Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either:
(1) by force or by menaces and threats of violence unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property or mining claim, whether it was acquired peaceably or otherwise; or
(2) in the nighttime or during the absence of the occupant of any lands or mining claim unlawfully enters upon real property and, after demand made for the surrender thereof, for the period of 5 days refuses to surrender the same to such former occupant. The occupant of real property or mining claim, within the meaning of this subsection, is one who, within 5 days preceding such unlawful entry, was in the peaceable and undisputed possession of such lands.

Section 70-27-206, MCA, provides:

Treble damages. If a person recovers damages for a forcible or unlawful entry in or upon or detention of any building or cultivated real property, judgment may be entered for three times *268the amount at which the actual damages are assessed.