MEMORANDUM *
[…] They also contend the defendant cities should have had the Notices of Infraction (NOIs) used to issue the camera citations approved by the Washington Administrative Office of the Courts (AOC).
The plaintiffs sued in state court, and the defendants removed to federal court under the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 (CAFA), 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d).1 The district court granted the defendants’ Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. We affirm.
I.
The fines the defendant cities charge for infractions captured on traffic safety cameras do not exceed limits imposed by section 46.63.170. Under section 46.63.170(2), “the amount of the fine issued for an infraction generated through the use of an automated traffic safety camera shall not exceed the amount of a fine issued for other parking infractions within the jurisdiction.” Here, the camera fines plainly do not exceed the fines imposed for certain other parking infractions. See, e.g., Wash. Rev.Code. § 46.16.381(7)-(9) ($250 fine for disabled parking); Seattle, Wash., Mun.Code § 11.31.121 (same). They are therefore within statutory limits.