716 F. Supp. 1069
[…] GAF Corp., 495 F.Supp. 351 (E.D.Tenn.1979); Jones v. Five Star Engineering, Inc., 717 S.W.2d 882 (Tenn.1986).

The EPB argues that the statute of repose may not constitutionally bar its warranty claims because, it is asserted, those claims accrued before the 1979 date of the enactment of the statute of repose. Nevertheless, “[i]t is well settled in Tennessee that in actions for personal injury or property damage resulting from breach of warranty, the four-year statute [of limitations] provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, controls.” Tennessee Jurisprudence, Limitation of Actions § 17 (1984) (citing Commercial Truck & Trailer Sales, Inc. v. McCampbell, 580 S.W.2d 765 (Tenn.1979), and T.C.A. § 47-2-725). Subsection (2) of T.C.A. § 47-2-725 reads in pertinent part:

A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warrantly [sic] explicity [sic] extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.