716 F. Supp. 1069
[…] Hodge v. Service Machine Co., 438 F.2d 347, 349 (6th Cir.1971). Stated alternatively, “[ujnder the law of Tennessee, a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff suffers in actuality a legally-cognizable wrong and thus acquires a right to bring suit for redress.” Windsor v. A Federal Executive Agency, 614 F.Supp. 1255, 1262 (M.D.Tenn.1983). With respect to the EPB’s claims of strict liability, negligence and failure to warn, T.C.A. § 28-3-105 provides that a cause of action for injury to property “shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action....” In this case, the EPB’s cause of action accrued on the date of the explosion, that being the date that all of the necessary elements of accrual set forth in Hodge coalesced.