716 F. Supp. 1069
[…] Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 9658 provides inter alia that in state law causes of action for personal injury or property damage arising from exposure to any hazardous substance or contaminant released into the environment from a facility, where the applicable state statute of limitations provides a commencement date that is earlier than the federally required commencement date, the later federal date controls. The statute defines “commencement date” as “the date specified in a statute of limitations as the beginning of the applicable limitations period.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(3). The “federally required commencement date” is defined as “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages ... were caused ... by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A).