We find Jackson’s argument unavailing, even assuming Reese controls.
Reese held that a notice of foreclosure sale sent by a creditor to a debtor under O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a) must identify the secured creditor, which Reese defined as the owner of the loan. Reese, 730 S.E.2d at 554. In You, however, the Georgia Supreme Court abrogated Reese and clarified that (1) the holder of a security deed can be considered a “secured creditor” authorized to exercise the power of sale in accordance with a security deed even if the holder does not also hold the note; and (2) the notice required under O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a) need only identify “the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor,” which may be the holder of the security deed, the holder of the note, or an attorney or servicing agent. You, 743 S.Ed.2d at 431-34.
In this case, the notice of foreclosure sale that Rubin Lublin sent to Jackson identified BOA as the secured creditor.