607 F.2d 1043
[…] In support of this conclusion, he noted that Beverly Tatko’s professed “shock” at the paper’s *1047contents, together with post hoc forecasts of possible disruption in the affidavits of defendants’ experts, satisfied him that Hard Times was potentially destructive of discipline in Granville Junior-Senior High School, and therefore not protected by the First Amendment.6 Although no school rule specifically governed student publications, the district court judge held that the plaintiffs’ activities fell within the scope of a school regulation adopted pursuant to New York Education Law § 3214, subd. 6(1), authorizing suspension of students who are “insubordinate or disorderly, or whose conduct otherwise endangers the safety, morals, health or welfare of others.”

The district court later consolidated the proceedings on the merits, and denied the plaintiffs’ request for a permanent injunction. The plaintiffs have filed timely appeals from the orders denying both temporary and permanent relief.7

II