413 F.3d 359
[…] See Springdale Educ. Ass’n v. Springdale Sch. Dist., 133 F.3d 649, 653 (8th Cir.1998); Duda v. Franklin Park Sch. Dist., 133 F.3d 1054, 1061 (7th Cir.1998).5

The fact that the Pennsylvania Code provides that the school board is the final policymaker regarding dismissal of employees does not mean that a school board action is a prerequisite for imposition of liability on the District. Although dismissal by the school board may be based, in part, on the employee’s employment rating, 24 Pa. Const. Stat. § 11-1123 makes clear that the superintendent is the final *369policymaker over ratings determinations. Section 1123 provides:

Rating shall be done by or under the supervision of the superintendent of schools or, if so directed by him, the same may be done by an assistant superintendent, a supervisor, or a principal, who has supervision over the work of the professional employe [sic] or temporary professional employe [sic] who is being rated: Provided, That [sic] no unsatisfactory rating shall be valid unless approved by the district superintendent.

Id. This section unambiguously gives the superintendent final policymaking authority with regard to employment ratings.

As we explained in Kneipp v.