405 So. 2d 732
[…] The court read to the jury the entire Florida Innkeeper’s Statute, thus placing the burden on the jury to determine whether the statute, or a portion of it, applied, on the facts of this case.

The jury found that the acts of the hotel were the sole legal cause of the loss and awarded damages of $14,800 to Coppedge. The jury further found in favor of the hotel against its insurer.

The first issue presented for our determination is whether or not the trial court erred in refusing to direct a verdict to the effect that liability was limited by the Florida Innkeeper’s Statute. That statute, Section 509.111 Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

(1) The operator of a public lodging establishment is under no obligation to accept for safekeeping any moneys, securities, jewelry, or precious stones of any kind belonging to any guest, and, if such are accepted for safekeeping, he shall not be liable for the loss thereof unless such loss was the proximate result of fault or negligence of the operator. However, the liability of the operator shall be limited to $1,000 for such loss, if the public lodging establishment gave a receipt for the property (stating the value) on a form which stated, in type large enough to be clearly noticeable, that the public lodging establishment was not liable for any loss exceeding $1,000 and was only liable for that amount if the loss was the proximate result of fault or negligence of the operator.
(2) The operator of a public lodging establishment shall not be liable or responsible to any guest for the loss of wearing apparel, goods or other property, except as provided in subsection (1), unless such loss occurred as the proximate result of fault or negligence of such operator, and, in case of fault or negligence, he shall not be liable for a greater sum than $500, unless the guest, prior to the loss or damage, files with the operator an inventory of his effects and the value thereof and the operator is given the opportunity to inspect such effects and check them against such inventory. The operator of a public lodging establishment shall not be liable or responsible to any guest for the loss of effects listed in such inventory in a total amount exceeding $1,000.

We first consider appellee’s contention that the statute is totally inapplicable because Coppedge was no longer a “guest” when the loss occurred. For this proposition Coppedge relies upon O’Brien v. Vaill, 22 Fla. 627, 1 So. 137 (1886).