I. Background
[…] (Id. at p. 658.)
*703Here, unlike Spann, the alternative treatment in question did exist: one physician in Texas was administering antineoplastons. This case, however, presents the unusual situation where the alternative procedure—injection of antineoplastons into children with brain tumors—was outlawed by statute in California. Thus, we are called upon to determine whether a treatment that is illegal in this state is nonetheless an “available” alternative that a physician could be required to disclose in order to obtain a patient’s informed consent.
Health and Safety Code section 109300 provides that the “sale, offering for sale, holding for sale, delivering, giving away, prescribing or administering of any drug, medicine, compound, or device to be used in the diagnosis, treatment, alleviation, or cure of cancer is unlawful and prohibited unless (1) an application with respect thereto has been approved under Section 505 of the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, or (2) there has been approved an application filed with the [Medical Board of California] setting forth [specified information].”5 Violating this prohibition is a crime. (§ 109370; People v. Privitera (1979) 23 Cal.3d 697, 701 [153 Cal.Rptr. 431, 591 P.2d 919, 5 A.L.R.4th 178] [prosecution for conspiracy to distribute laetrile to cancer patients].)