413 F. Supp. 2d 962
[…] A creditor must also make a “clear and conspicuous statement” of certain details in addition to making a “firm offer of credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(d)(1). And 15 U.S.C. § 1681n provides a private right of action for willful violations of the FCRA. However, in 2003, Congress passed *964the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (“FACTA”), which amended numerous provisions of the FCRA. Pub.L. No. 108— 159, 117 Stat.1952 (2003). Specifically, Section 311(a) of FACTA added subsection (h) to Section 1681m of the FCRA. See FACTA, Pub.L. No. 108-159, § 311(a), 117 Stat.1952, 1988-89 (2003). The revised portions of § 1681m(h) became effective on December 1, 2004. Section 1681m(h)(8) reads:

Enforcement
(A) No civil actions. Sections 1681n and 1681o of this title shall not apply to any failure by any person to comply with this section.
(B) Administrative enforcement. This section shall be enforced exclusively under § 1681s by the Federal agencies and officials identified in that section. 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8).

The Federal agencies and officials identified in § 1681s include the Federal Trade Commission, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Secretary of Agriculture, and State regulators, among other government regulators under various circumstances.

Interpretation of § 1681m