And the sentences were recorded on the docket sheet thus:
[…] The hearing judge saw no need for the transcript where, as he thought, the notations were clear enough.2
Count 1: There is no problem here of the meaning of the notations of sentence or of the propriety of the sentence. On a (first) conviction of rape, a defendant “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years.” G. L. c. 265, § 22(6), as amended through St. 1980, c. 459, § 6. The judge gave a “split sentence” pursuant to G. L. c. 279, § 1, as amended through St. 1975, c. 347: “When a person convicted before a court is sentenced to imprisonment, the court may direct that the execution of the sentence, or any part thereof, be suspended and that he be placed on probation for such time and on such terms and conditions as it shall fix.” A judge is not barred from placing a defendant on probation during the period of his incarceration.3 Here, however, the notations are themselves quite clear that the trial judge had no such exotic idea and was doing the conventional thing, so that probation fell in upon the defendant’s release,