329 Ga. App. 850 766 S.E.2d 201
[…] If there are two or more surviving parties, the respective ownership of each during his lifetime shall be in proportion to his previous ownership interests under Code Section 7-1-812, augmented by an equal share for each survivor of any interest the decedent may have owned in the account immediately before his death; and the right of survivorship continues between the surviving parties.

As provided in OCGA § 7-1-812 (a), “[a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” Accordingly, when the Bennetts established and wholly funded the original joint accounts and certificates of deposit (held jointly with Sailors, who furnished no money), this gave rise to a presumption that funds remaining in the *855joint accounts after the Bennetts died belonged to Sailors and