Karen Renee HOWELL, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Reuben HODGE, Warden, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] (A) The child committed the delinquent act as alleged;
(B) The child is not committable to an institution for the mentally retarded or mentally ill; and
(C) The interests of the community require that the child be put under legal restraint or discipline.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a) (1997) (emphasis added). This is not the only component of the juvenile court’s analysis, however. Subsection (b) provides that “[i]n making the determination required by subsection (a), the court shall consider, among other matters:”
(1) The extent and nature of the child’s prior delinquency records;
(2) The nature of past treatment efforts and the nature of the child’s response thereto;
(3) Whether the offense was against person or property, with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person;