19 Wash. 2d 723
[…] For these reasons and because of the view we take of the validity of chapter 67, we hold that the respondent had the right to seek injunctive relief.

It is argued by appellant that the action must fail because a portion of the tax on the salmon in question is state taxes and to permit a cancellation of the assessment would, in so far as the state is concerned, violate § 9 of Art. XI of the constitution, which reads as follows:

“No county, nor the inhabitants thereof, nor the property therein, shall be released or discharged from its or their proportionate share of the taxes to be levied for state purposes, nor shall commutation for such taxes be authorized in any form whatever.”