19 Wash. 2d 723
[…] In this way, the various statutes are harmonized and all can apply and operate in their respective spheres.

The assessment of the canned salmon in this case being conditional only, the state would acquire no vested right in or to a share in any tax until that tax became a reality and was collected by Whatcom county; hence, § 9 of Art. XI of the constitution would not be applicable and nothing done under chapter 67 would be in violation of it.

The appellant further contends that chapter 67 is a special, rather than a general, statute, and, as such, violates § 28 of Art. II of the constitution. This section is as follows:

“The legislature is prohibited from enacting any private or special laws in the following cases: . . .
“5. For assessment or collection of taxes or for extending time for collection thereof. . . .
“10. Releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability, or other obligation of any person or corporation to this state, or to any municipal corporation therein. . . . ”