556 F.3d 575
[…] By the end of 2005, the SIP had more than $2 billion in assets; more than $1.3 billion of that was held in Fidelity retail mutual funds. The TDS had more than $500 million in assets by that time, $244 million of which were held in Fidelity retail mutual funds.

B

Almost twenty years ago, the Supreme Court observed that “ERISA abounds with the language and terminology of trust law.” Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 110, 109 S.Ct. 948, 103 L.Ed.2d 80 (1989). The Act’s fiduciary responsibility provisions, found at 29 U.S.C. §§ 1101-14, are central to the Hecker group’s case. Plaintiffs begin with § 1103(c)(1), which says that, except as provided in certain other parts of the statute, “the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” Plan fiduciaries must discharge their *580duties “solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1). Section 1104 recognizes an exception to that duty, however, for plans that delegate control over assets directly to the participant or beneficiary.