556 F.3d 575
[…] For that reason, we reject plaintiffs’ tardy effort to present the de facto fiduciary argument, and we make no comment on the possible scope of the “functional fiduciary” concept.

Plaintiffs also argue that Fidelity Research, and possibly Fidelity Trust, exercised discretion over the disposition of the Plans’ assets by determining how much revenue Fidelity Research would share with Fidelity Trust. The Fidelity defendants (with the support in this instance of the Department of Labor) respond that the fees that Fidelity Research collected were not Plan assets under 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1). The fees were drawn from the assets of the mutual funds in question, which, as the statute provides, are not assets of the Plans:

In the case of a plan which invests in any security issued by a [mutual fund], the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such security but shall not, solely by reason of such investment, be deemed to include any assets of such [mutual fund].

Id. Once the fees are collected from the mutual fund’s assets and transferred to one of the Fidelity entities, they become Fidelity’s assets — again, not the assets of the Plans. See also Caremark, 474 F.3d at 476 n. 6.