241 Ill. 2d 509
[…] However, this is contrary to the clearly articulated legislative intent expressed in the FOID Card Act.

The FOID Card Act requires an individual to have in his or her possession a FOID card in order to acquire or possess any firearm, stun gun, taser, or firearm ammunition. 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(l), (a)(2) (West 2008). The Act makes 16 enumerated exceptions to this requirement (430 ILCS 65/2(b)(l) through (b)(16) (West 2008)), in addition to a broad exception for law enforcement officials of any jurisdiction (430 ILCS 65/2(c) (West 2008)). Many of the exceptions are specifically for nonresidents. 430 ILCS 65/2(b)(5), (b)(7), (b)(8), (b)(9), (b)(10), (b)(13) (West 2008). Three of those exceptions list specific situations where the nonresidents do not require a FOID card, and then note that “at all other times and in all other places these persons must have their firearms unloaded and enclosed in a case.” 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(5) (nonresident hunters during hunting season with valid nonresident hunting licenses and while in an area where hunting is permitted), (a)(8) (nonresidents at a firearm showing or display) (West 2008); see also 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(7) (West 2008) (nonresidents on a firing or