241 Ill. 2d 509
[…] Thus, we must determine whether defendant’s conviction may be sustained under count II.

*520Count II — Section 24 — 1.6(a)(l)(3)(C)

Count II of the State’s information charged defendant with aggravated unlawful use of a weapon based on carrying a firearm in his vehicle “at a time when he was not on his own land or in his own abode or fixed place of business” and had “not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card” in violation of section 24 — 1.6(a)(l)(3)(C). Section 24 — 1.6(a)(l)(3)(C) provides:

“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:

(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]

(3) One of the following factors is present:

$ $ ^

(C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24— 1.6(a)(l)(3)(C) (West 2004).