241 Ill. 2d 509
[…] Because we resolve this case on the grounds raised by defendant in his original brief, we do not consider the argument raised in the reply brief and need not decide whether it is made in response to an argument made by the State. Therefore, the State’s motion to strike defendant’s reply brief is denied as moot.

Count I — Section 24 — 1.6(a)(l)(3)(A)

Count I of the information charged defendant with aggravated unlawful use of a weapon based on carrying an “uncased, loaded and immediately accessible” firearm in his vehicle in violation of section 24 — 1.6(a)(l)(3)(A) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/24— 1.6(a)(l)(3)(A) (West 2004)). Section 24 — 1.6(a)(l)(3)(A) provides:

“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:

(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]

=!=**

(3) One of the following factors is present:

(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at the time of the offense[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24 — 1.6(a)(l)(3)(A) (West 2004).