241 Ill. 2d 509
[…] Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 218. We further presume “that statutes which relate to one subject are governed by one spirit and a single policy.” People v. Maya, 105 Ill. 2d 281, 286 (1985). Therefore, the FOID Card Act must inform our understanding of the FOID card requirement as laid out in the AUUW statute.

The AUUW statute makes two references to the FOID card. First, it is an aggravating factor when the person possessing a firearm has not been issued a cur*526rently valid FOID card. 720 ILCS 5/24 — 1.6(a)(l)(3)(C) (West 2008). Second, the AUUW statute exempts the transportation or possession of weapons that “are unloaded and enclosed in a case, *** by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card.” 720 ILCS 5/24 — 1.6(c)(iii) (West 2008).