717 F. Supp. 1198
[…] See American Technology Resources v. United States, 709 F.Supp. 610 (E.D.Pa.1989); United States v. United Energy Corp., No. C-85-3655 RFP (CW) (N.D.Cal.1987). Accordingly, the court concludes that Reno did engage in activity which makes the imposition of a penalty under section 6700 proper.

This conclusion brings the court to the question regarding the correct method for computation of the penalty provided by section 6700. As stated, the statute provides a penalty “equal to the greater of $1,000 or ten percent of the gross income derived or to be derived by such person from such activity." The United States contends that the proper penalty is $1,000 for each individual lease sale; hence, it has determined the penalty in this case to be $452,000, calculated on the basis of $1,000 per each of 452 leases.