717 F. Supp. 1198
[…] The government counterclaimed, seeking recovery of the balance of the assessed penalty. Following an evidentiary hearing and the parties’ submission of post-trial memoranda on the issues raised, the court makes the following findings and conclusions.

Section 6700, which proscribes abusive tax shelters, provides as follows:

(a) Imposition of penalty. — Any person who—
(1)(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of)—
(i) a partnership or other entity,
(ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or
*1200(iii) any other plan or arrangement, or
(B) participates in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(2) makes or furnishes (in connection with such organization or sale)—
(A) a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter, or
(B) a gross valuation overstatement as to any material matter,
shall pay a penalty equal to the greater of $1,000 or 10 percent of the gross income derived or to be derived by such person from such activity.
(b) Rules relating to penalty for gross valuation overstatements.—
(1) Gross valuation overstatement defined. — For purposes of this section, the term “gross valuation overstatement” means any statement as to the value of any property or services if—
(A) the value so stated exceeds 200 percent of the amount determined to be the correct valuation, and