*277Former ORS 689.6654 provided, in part:
[…] Whether such a conflict exists depends on the provisions of the federal statute.
The Federal Controlled Substances Act provides that those who register with the Attorney General to *278manufacture, distribute or dispense controlled substances are authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute or dispense such substances to the extent authorized by their registration and by other provisions of the chapter. 21 USC § 822 (1976). 21 USC § 903 (1976) provides:
“No provision of this title shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this title and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”