Appearing without counsel, petitioner testified that he had never received either a notice of the hearing or a parole violation report. The record establishes that appropriate notice was mailed to him at Rikers Island some five days before the scheduled hearing. The issue raised by petitioner’s denial of receipt was not resolved. In response to questions, petitioner waived his right to be represented by an attorney, agreed to proceed with the hearing, and acknowledged guilt of several parole violations. Respondents thereafter revoked petitioner’s parole. Section 259-i (subd 3, par [f], cl [i]) of the Executive Law provides in pertinent part, and with exceptions not here relevant, that: “Revocation hearings shall be scheduled to be held within ninety days of the probable cause determination.” Section 259-i (subd 3, par [f], cl [iii]) of the Executive Law provides in pertinent part that the alleged violator: “shall be given written notice of the date, place and time of the hearing * * * at least fourteen days prior to the scheduled date.” Assuming that petitioner had received the notice mailed to him some five days prior to the hearing, a fact not clearly established in the record, it is clear that the *919notice was not timely.