We recognize the various formulations of the plain error rule set out in United States v. Young, 470 U.S. 1, 105 S.Ct. 1038, 84 L.Ed.2d 1 (1985), and its progeny in this state. See Ex parte Hinton, 548 So.2d 562 (Ala.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 969, 110 S.Ct. 419, 107 L.Ed.2d 383 (1989); Kuenzel v. State, 577 So.2d 474 (Ala.Crim.App.1990), affirmed, 577 So.2d 531 (Ala.1991); Hooks v. State, 534 So.2d 329 (Ala.Crim.App.1987), affirmed, 534 So.2d 371 (Ala.1988). However, the “plain error” principles we apply are set out by both statute and court rule.
Ala.Code 1975, § 12-22-241, provides:
“In all cases of automatic appeals, the appellate court may consider, at its discretion, any testimony that was seriously prejudicial to the rights of the appellant and may reverse thereon, even though no objection was made thereto. The appellate court shall consider all of the testimony; and, if upon each consideration it is of opinion the verdict is so decidedly contrary to the great weight of the evidence as to be wrong and unjust and that upon that ground a new trial should be had, the court shall enter an order of reversal of the judgment and grant a new trial, though no motion to that effect was presented in the court below.”
(Emphasis added.) See also Ala.R.App.P. 39(k), providing that in death penalty cases this Court “may notice any plain error ... and take appropriate appellate action by reason thereof, whenever such error has or probably has adversely affected the substantial rights of the petitioner.”